September 28th - October 1st 2017

2016 Results

14446068 10210657439977996 4591764231090715318 n

Miss Apple Festival Queens 2016

Miss Apple Festival: Kimberly West

First Runner Up: Cassandra Pflug

Second Runner Up: Brianna Gleason

Miss Congeniality: Lauren Capron

Junior Miss Apple Festival Queens 2016

Jr Miss Apple Festival: Kara West

First Runner Up: Tiffany Pflug

Second Runner Up / Miss Congeniality: Paige Albright

2016 Senior Queen & King

Senior Queen: Melody VanZant
Senior King:Tom Nyhuis

2016 Princess & Prince

Princess: Gwendolyn Roshehagen

Prince: Emerson Gogley

Grande Parade

Grand Sweepstakes - Grandma and Grandpa Built a Float
Harmony - Edwardsburg Band
Classic Car - Michiana Cruisers
Zapple the Apple - Candyman Barry Sokolskis
Simon Pokagon - Hardee's
Apple Time - Niles Piece Makers
Apple Blossom - Niles HS Cheerleaders
Macintosh Tractor - The Laporte Family Farm Tractors
Rollings Wheels - FIrst Student Niles School
Heritage Award - Miss Buchanan
Four Flags Award - Michiana Recycling
Antique Car - Moonlight Run Joseph Kiell
Johnny Appleseed - Girl Scout Troop 0055
Apple Barrel - PJ Puppy Daycare
Youth Parade
Judges Favorite - YMCA Learning Center
Best Stroller - Edward Herzeere
Best Theme - Daphne Clark
Best Wagon - Sophie Clark
Biggest Group - Northside School
Trike & Bike
2-3 Trike/Big Wheel
1st Bentley Deforest
2nd Lily Conley
3rd Donovan Gibbs
4-7 Big Wheel
1st Halli Martz
2nd Tristin Hinegardner
4-5 Bike
1st Noah Beard
2nd David Monsvais
3rd Ellyssa Kirschbaum
4-5 Trike
1st Ezra Valentin
2nd Zackary Pagan
3rd Kira Simpson
6-7 Bike
1st Mikiah Anderson
2nd Amelia Anderson
3rd Kolton Tonkel
Adults
1st Erick Pruett
2nd Theresa Legus
3rd Sarah Norman
Window Decorating Traveling Trophy
1st Antique Mall
2nd Signal Travel
3rd Backyard Furniture and Embellishments
Lip Sync Contest
7-12
1st Naomi & Neirah Stephens, Lashae Morris, Kayshawna Frazer - It's a Hard Knock Life (Annie)
2nd Holly Pickrell - Fancy (Iggy Azalea)
3rd Nova Ponczak - Me Too (Meghan Trainor)
13-17
1st Ivy Ponczak - Mom (Meghan Trainor)
2nd Joey Pickrell - Ice Ice Baby (Vanilla Ice)
3rd Faith Defeyter - Footloose (Kenny Loggins)
18+
1st Rick & Angela Rhodes - Time of My Life (Dirty Dancing)
2nd Jennifer Fox, Jared Wagner, Jason Wagner - Spell on You (Hocus Pocus)
3rd Shari Dawden - EBay Parody
Biggest Apple
1st Richard Skibbe - Wolf River - 16" x 15.6" = 31.5
2nd Carol Skibbe - Wolf River - 15.2" x 16.1" = 31.3
3rd Steven Skibbe - Wolf River - 16" x 14.2 = 30.2
Apple Baked Goods
1stCake: Lori Carberry - German Apple Cake
Pie: Linda Lietz - Toffee Apple Pie
Pastry: SandraVorath - Cream Cheese Apple Roses
2ndCake: Werner Linde - Caramel Apple Cheesecake
Pie: Sandy Vorroth - Apple Crunch Pie
Pastry: Werner Linde - Apple Cheesecake Squares
3rdCake: Linda Lietz - Apple Cake Supreme
Pie: Kay Schadler
Pastry: Linda Lietz - Apple Cheesecakes Bars
Apple Pie Eating Contest
Mens 16+
1st Earl Wilken
2nd Albert Witt
3rd Zachary Boyce
Womens 16+
1st Brittany Molnar
2nd Barbara Young
3rd Debbie Millin
Boys 15 and under
1st Adam Stough
2nd Devin McCartney
3rd TJ Wickler
Girls 15 and under
1st Bailey Crowder
2nd Meghan Sokoloskis
3rd Noel Defeyter
Apple Peeling
1st Heat
1st Trena Rodrigues - 47 1/2"
2nd Jean Nyhuis - 39"
2nd Heat
1st Trena Rodrigues - 47"
2nd Jean Nyhuis - 35 1/2"
Seed Popping Contest
Men 13+
1st Zack Killwock - 23.8
2nd Jon Madison - 20.4
3rd Jim Flenner - 16.4 
Women 13+
1st Brittany Grimming - 18.7
2nd Jean Nyhuis - 17
3rd Danielle Flenar - 16.5=6
Boys 12 and under
1st Christopher Corzine - 22.3
2nd Brad Pockrandt - 16.9
3rd Caden Pockrandt - 2.5
Girls 12 and under
1st Layla True - 16.3
2nd Meg Klingerman - 12.5
3rd Audrey Teeter - 3.7
Beard & Mustache Contest
Best Mustache
1st Aaron Bankston
2nd Kevin Klingel
Best Beard
1st Mike Johns
2nd Trent Ernsberger
Best Overall
1st Jeff Tatarchuk
2nd Collin Mattiford
Horseshoes
Doubles
1st Larry Gilson & Dennis Hanyzewski
2nd Sonny Toney & Bob Anderson
3rd Mike Dombrowski & Tom Murdock
Singles
1st Larry Gilson
2nd Tom Murdock
3rd Mike Dombrowski
Youth Hand Saw
Girls 5-7 1st: Katie Walsh 2nd: Caitlyn Marazita
Girls 8-10 1st:Myah Georgia 2nd: Kadence Ferenczi
Girls 11-13 1st: Kortney West  2nd: Meg Klingerman
Boys 5-7 1st: Clayton Schrader 2nd: Brandon Walsh
Boys 8-10 1st: Keaton Scharder 2nd: Caiden Pockrandt
Boys 11-13 1st: Nate Pinkstor 2nd: Ryley Gearstra
Scarecrow Contest
Most Original
1st Anastasia Bashore
2nd Tie: Barry Sokoloskis & McKenzie Shepard
Funniest
1st Brayden and Jacob Burgess
Not So Scary
1st Jaxon Bashore
Old Fashion Log
Men 18-60
1st: Bob Shoemaker & Bill Martins
2nd: Michael Kachur Jr & Mike Kachur
Boys 14-17
1st: Alex & Bradley Pockrandt
2nd: 
Women 18-60
1st: Kate Smith & Lily Shafe
2nd: Anna Rutkowski & Katie Berry
Girls 14-17
1st: Frankie Gonzalez & Sarah Williamson
2nd: 
Seniors 60+
1st: Richard Martin & Bill Martin
2nd: Harold Wilfong & Bill Martin
Arts & Crafts
Best Display of Merchandise: Lena Douhower
Most Original: George Sendiak