September 28th - October 1st 2017

2014 Results

Apple Festival would love to thank everyone for such an amazing weekend! From the board of directors, to the associate board members, to junior associates, honorary board members, volunteers, every one who lended a hand, festival goers, sponsers, and more! We had a record turn out year with fantastic weather to match! The Four Flags Apple Festival is proud to be a party of the community of Niles!

queens_in_kitchen.jpg

Miss Apple Festival 2014 & Court

Miss Apple Festival

Haley Akey

1st Runner Up

Madeline Hemphill

2nd Runner Up

Mollie Eichenburg

Miss Congeniality

Shelby Fortune

 

Junior Miss Apple Festival 2014 & Court

Junior Miss Apple Festival

Mackenzie Wideman

1st Runner Up

Audrey-Beth Haimbaugh

2nd Runner Up

Hallie Corzine

Miss Congeniality

Lucie Behrle

10689639_10152778292293410_4164421020125119122_n.jpg

Apple Festival Prince & Princess

Prince

Caiden Pockrand

Princess

Gracie Jackson

 

Sr._Queen_Madeline_Crocker_cropped.jpg

 

Apple Festival Senior Queen

Senior Queen

Madalyn Crocker Alford

 

Grand Parade                                    Event Chairs: Abby Zeider & Katie Lowe

Rolling Wheels Award

AM Vets Post 1978 #52

Apple Time Award

Niles Bowl for the Cure #67

Heritage Award

Michiana Princess #75

Four Flags Award

Brace Yourself Orthodontics #47

Antique Car Award

Clark Mead #53

Johnny Apple Seed Award

Boy Scout Troop 550 #3

Grand Sweepstakes Award

Mr. / Miss. Edwardsburg #46

Harmony Award

Edwardsburg High School #45

Classic Car Award

Bob Ahrens #31

Zapple the Apple Award

Rosco the Clown – Ross Champion #5

Simon Pokagon Award

Niles Elite Cheer #77

Apple Barrell Award

P.J. Puppy’s Daycare #42

Apple Blossom Award

Buchanan Cheer #64

Macintosh Tractor Award

Steve Harrell #6

 

Youth Parade Winners                                    Event Chair: Kellie McCombs

Judges Favorite

YMCA Preschool

Best Costume

Sophia Clark

Best Bike

Payson Regan

Best Wagon

Marek Regan

Biggest Group

Northside School 375

 

Eastside School 150

 

Trike & Bike Big Wheel Race

Category

Place

Name

     

Age 2-3 Trike/Big Wheel

1st

Zackary Pegan

 

2nd

Naome Ferrier

 

3rd

Sophia Clark

     

4-7 Big Wheel

1st

Haili Martz

 

2nd

Kaleb Connors

     

4-5 Bike

1st

Aiden Brazo

 

2nd

Mikiah Anderson

 

3rd

Natalie Mitchel

     

4-5 Trike

1st

Kolton Tonkel

 

2nd

Jackson Tonkel

     

6-7 Bikes

1st

Landon Peirman

 

2nd

Talen Bennett

 

3rd

Maria Anderson

     

Adults

1st

Mandie   Mitchell

 

2nd

Austin Norman

Window Decorating Traveling Trophy            Chair: Stacy Stillwell

Place

Store Name

1st

Leader Publications

2nd

Pizza Transit

3rd

Jim’s Smokin Cafe

Lip Sync Contest                        Chairs: Stacy Walsh & Pat Teeter

 

Name

Song

Ages 7-12

   

1st

Paige & PJ Albright

“Love Shack” The B52’s

2nd

Katie King

“Feeling Good”

Michael Buble

3rd

Lucas Harner

“Happy” Pharell

     

Ages 13-17

   

1st

Hanna Dowden

“Consider Yourself”

Artful Dodger Oliver

2nd

Khalilah Abudllah

Contemporary Mix

3rd

Ivy Panzak

“Inactive” Weird Al

     

Ages 18 & Over

   

1st

Sue & Danelle Clark

Church Signs

2nd

Carrie Defeyter

“Chandelier” Sia

3rd

Shari Dowden

“Cause I’m Blonde”

Julie Brown

Biggest Apple                        Chair: Donna Dodge

Place

Orchard

Size (Diameter around plus width around height)

1st

Skibbe

32 – 3/8

2nd

Skibbe

30 – 3/4

3rd

Holloway

29 – 7/8

Apple Baked Goods                 Chair: Cindy Klingerman   Sponsor: Leader Publications

Pastry

   

1st

Amy Archer

Salted Caramel Apple Squares #8

2nd

Jennifer Holley

Caramel Apple

Blondies #11

Honorable Mention

Andrea McCoy

& Robert Summers

Apple Turnover with Rum Glaze & Caramel Apple Bacon Bitz #5 & #2

     

Pie

   

1st

Lorie Carberry

Dutch Apple Pie #3

2nd

Jennifer Holley

Cinnabon Apple Pie #8

Honorable Mention

Crystal Linde

Caramel Apple Pie #2

     

Cake

   

1st

Amy Archer

Caramel Apple

Cupcake #16

2nd

Wener Linde

Caramel Apple

Cheesecake #1

Honorable Mention

Crystal Linde

Apple Spice Cake #9

Apple Pie Eating Contest                                    Chair: Mark Nolan

Mens 16 & Over

 

1st

Earn Wilken

2nd

Teddy Delacrue

3rd

Scott Okonski

   

Womens 16 & Over

 

1st

Brittany Molnar

2nd

Linzi Ford

3rd

April Jones tie w/ Barbara Young

   

Boys 15 & Under

 

1st

Christpher Pagan

2nd

Mitch Blied

3rd

Kris Webster

   

Girls 15 & Under

 

1st

Bailey Crowder

2nd

Kaylee Forbes tie w/ Meghan Sokoloskis

3rd

Destiness Brewster

Apple Peeling Contest            Chairperson: Ed Walsh

First Heat

   

1st

Jean Nyhuis

55”

2nd

Loretta Kaser

46 ¾”

     

Second Heat

   

1st

Jean Nyhuis

46 ¾”

2nd

Loretta Kaser

42”

Seed Popping                        Chair: Gene Millin

Men 13 & Up

Name

Length

1st

Bradley Millin

20’9”

2nd

Shaun Harner

18’9”

3rd

Scott Okonski

13’2”

     

Women 13 & Up

   

1st

Cathy Jones

16’8”

2nd

Lisa Crowder

15’8”

3rd

Lawanda Bell

15’7”

     

Boys 12 & Under

   

1st

Lucas Harner

15’5”

2nd

Nate Millin

7’9”

3rd

PJ Albright

3’3”

     

Girls 12 & Under

   

1st

Kaylee Thompson

14’1”

2nd

Bailey Crowder

13’3”

3rd

Layla True

8’3”

Beard & Mustache Contest                        Chair: Abby Zeider

Best Mustache

 

1st

Jeremy Courtland

2nd

Adam Peterson

   

Best Beard

 

1st

Gary Barnes

2nd

Barry Sokoloski

   

Best Overall

 

1st

Jeff Jataschuck

2nd

Steve Sirovica

Horseshoe                                                            Chair: Marie Bailey

Doubles

 

1st

Bob Bailey & Sonny Toney

2nd

Mike Dembowski & Tom Murdock

3rd

Larry Gilson & Dan Fast

   

Singles

 

1st

Larry Gilson

2nd

Bob Bailey

3rd

Tom Murdock

Youth Hand Saw Contest                                    Chair: Shawn & Paul Wreggelsworth

Girls 5-7

 

1st

Allyson Walsh

2nd

Aspen Berry

   

Girls 8-10

 

1st

Asiah Shaffer

2nd

Olivia Hardisty

   

Girls 11-13

 

1st

Katelynn Oaks

2nd

Mable DeWitt

   

Boys 5-7

 

1st

Eli Campbell

2nd

 
   

Boys 8-10

 

1st

Asa Johnson

2nd

Chantin Morrison

   

Boys 11-13

 

1st

Nathan Millin

2nd

PJ Albright

Old Fashioned Log Contest                        Chair: Shawn & Paul Wreggelsworth

Men 18-60

   

1st

Bob Shoemaker

& Mike Kachur

8:38

2nd

Bob Shoemaker

& Bill Martin

9:35

     

Boys 14-17

   

1st

Michael Kachur Jr

& Conner Earles

 

2nd

Conner Earles & James Wu

31:13

     

Women 18 - 60

   

1st

Cheri Martin

& Katie Berry

10:20

2nd

Penny Wagner

& Amy Archer

10:50

     

Girls 14-17

   

1st

Sarah Williamson

& Marii Moriuchi

33:97

2nd

Emma Jo Banicki

& Megan Diaz

44:85

     

Seniors 60+

   

1st

Bill Martin & Rich Martin

7:03

2nd

Cheri Martin

& Rich Martin

9:30

Arts & Crafts

Best Display of Merchandise

Kristy Hockstetler

Booth 25

Most Original

Leonard Penkod

Booth 16