September 28th - October 1st 2017

2012 Results

Miss and Jr Miss Apple Festival


Head to our PHOTO section to see more Jr. Miss
and Miss Apple Festival pictures

Miss Apple Festival and Court

Title Name City
Miss Apple Festival Miranda Bailey  
1st Runner-Up Allison Zacharski  
2nd Runner-Up Haley Akey  
Miss Congeniality Trista Nyhuis  

Jr. Miss Apple Festival and Court

Title Name City
Junior Miss Apple Festival Ellie Hurd  
1st Runner-Up Andrea Bair  
2nd Runner-Up Mackenzie Wideman  
Miss Congeniality Kayla West  

Apple Festival Prince & Princess

Title Name City
PRINCE Neeson Taylor  
PRINCESS Alyssa Alcala  

Apple Pie Eating Contest

Men's 16 & Over
  Place Name
  1st EARL WILKEN
  2nd TOM NYHUIS
  3rd JOHNNY FONSECA
     
Women's 16 & Over
  Place Name
  1st NOCHOLE SLY
  2nd BRITTANY MOLNAR
  3rd LINDZI FORD
     
Boys 15 & Under
  Place Name
  1st ZACHARY BOYCE
  2nd CORY KATTERHEIRICH
  3rd MATT KLINE
     
Girls 15 & Under
  Place Name
  1st EMILY CASEY
  2nd MADISON HILLIGOSS
  3rd KATELYN MUELLER
     
Chairperson: Mark Nolan

Apple Peeling Contest

First Heat
  Place Name Length
  1st JEAN NYHUIS 60-1/8"
  2nd JERRY HANSON 54-1/4"
     
Second Heat
  Place Name Length
  1st JEAN NYHUIS 53-1/4"
  2nd TRINA RODRIGUIZ 52-1/4"
Chairperson: Ed Walsh

Apple Seed Popping Contest

BOYS 14 & UP
  Place Length Name
  1st 15'9" JOHNATHAN GATIERREZ
  2nd 11'6" JIM FLENG
  3rd 8'6" TOM NY
       
GIRLS 14 & UP
  Place Length Name
  1st 25'7" LISA PERKINS
  2nd 19'8" KELLY FLENAR
  3rd 18'10" TRISTA NYHUIS
       
BOY'S 0 - 13
  Place Length Name
  1st 18'1" NATHAN MILLIN
  2nd 8' MASON WAGGONER
  3rd 7'7" ZACHARY KYMAN
       
GIRLS 0 - 13
  Place Length Name
  1st 7'6" COURTNEY KLINGERMAN
  2nd 5'6" NATALIE MILLIN
  3rd 1'11" NICOLE MILLIN
 

Biggest Apple Contest

  Place Type of Apple Orchard Size
  1st STARK'S GIANT HOLLOWAY ORCHARDS 31-3/8"
  2nd STARK'S GIANT HOLLOWAY ORCHARDS 30-3/4"
  3rd STARK'S GIANT HOLLOWAY ORCHARDS 30-1/8"

Chairperson: Donna Dodge

*measured diameter around width plus diameter around height

Downtown Window Judging

Traveling Trophy
  Place Store Name
  1st FOUR FLAGS ANTIQUE MALL
  2nd SIGNAL TRAVEL
  3rd ACROSS THE STREET COLLECTABLES
  GRAND PRIZE THE NILES DAILY STAR

Chairperson: Karen Alexander, Coldwell Banker

Apple Baked Goods

Pastry
  Place Name Entry
  1st CAROLE STIBBE CHERRY CREAM CHEESE COFFEE CAKE
  2nd AMY ARCHER APPLE PECAN CARAMEL CHEESECAKE SQUARE
  HONORABLE MENTION CLAIRE LIETZ BAKED APPLE DOUGHNUTS
       
 
Pie
  Place Name Entry
  1st CAROLE SHIBBE APPLE CHEESECAKE PIE
  2nd JOYEL TIMMRECK TOFFEE APPLE CRUMB PIE
  HONORABLE MENTION ANNE DAVIS & BROOKE LAMB  
       
Cake
  Place Name Entry
  1st BETTY TIMMRECK AUTUMN APPLE CAKE
  2nd JENNIFER HOLLEY CARAMEL APPLE CHEESECAKE
  HONORABLE MENTION GLORIA LINDE BUTTERCREAM TORTE

CHAIR CINDY KLINGERMAN, SPONSPORED BY LEADER PUBLICATIONS

Grande Parade Winners

  Name / Organization
Rolling Wheels Award MICHIANA RECYCLING
Apple Time Award HUNTLY BAPTIST
Heritage Award MISS STEVENSVILLE FLOAT
Four Flags Award KINDER PREP PRESCHOOL
Antique Car Award JOHN & PATTY COYER
Johnny Appleseed Award
POSITIVELY DANCE
Grand Sweepstakes Award
MISS EAU CLAIRE/SODUS FLOAT
Harmony Award
EDWARDSBURG HS MARCHING BAND
Classic Car on Street Rod
MICHIANA CRUISERS
Zapple the Apple Award
ROSCO THE CLOWN
Simon Pokagon Award
HARDEES
Apple Barrell Award
PJ'S PUPPY DAY CARE
Apple Blossom
NILES ELITE CHEERLEADING
Chairperson: Chuck Craig

Beard & Mustache Contest

Best Mustache 1st place JEREMY COURTLAND
Best Mustache 2nd place JAMES LAWERY
Best Beard 1st place JERRY SNYDER
Best Beard 2nd place BRIAN BECKER
Best Overall 1st place ALEX BLAIR
Best Overall 2nd place DAN HARMAN
Event Chair : Abby Zeider

HORSESHOE CONTEST

Doubles
  Place Name Entry
  1st LARRY GILSON & DOC RICE COLOMA/MIDDLEBERRY, IN
  2nd WALT CARTER & KEITH FREESE OSCEOLA AND MISHAWAKA, IN
  3rd SONNY TANEY & BOB BAILEY GALIEN & NILES
       
       
Singles
  Place Name Entry
  1st DOC RICE MIDDLEBERRY, IN
  2nd LARRY GILSON COLOMA, MI
  3rd BOB BAILEY NILES
 
Chair Person:  MARIE BAILEY  

Lip sync contest

AGES 7 – 12
  Place Name Song / Artist
  1st IVY PANCZAK PMS BLUES - DOLLY PARTON
  2nd COURTNEY VAN BELLE DIAMONDS ARE A GIRLS BEST FRIEND
  3rd KATIE KING GHOST BUSTERS
       
AGES 13 – 17
  Place Name Song / Artist
  1st HANNA DOWDEN KING OF THE ROAD - ROGER MILLER
  2nd TEGAN BAYS ANDMICHELLE CROUSH RAISE YOUR GLASS - PINK
  3rd none  
       
AGES 18 & OVER
  Place Name Song / Artist
  1st SHARI DOWDEN LITTLE GIRLS - ANNIE
  2nd SALLY SCHUUR GOOD BLESS THE USA - LEE GREENWOOD
  3rd TERRY JACKSON PATIENCE - GUNS & ROSES
       

YOUTH HAND SAWING

GIRLS 5 to 7
  Place Name  
  1st ASIAH SHAFFER  
  2nd ASPEN BERRY  
       
       
GIRLS 8 TO 10
  Place Name  
  1st MORIAH JOHNSON  
  2nd HAYLIEGH MCFADDEN  
       
       
GIRLS 11 TO 13
  Place Name  
  1st HANNAH JOHNSON  
  2nd SIERRA RIEHL  
       
       
BOYS 5 TO 7
  Place Name  
  1st CHRISTOPHER ALBRIGHT  
  2nd ETHAN JACOBS  
       
       
BOYS 8 TO 10
  Place Name  
  1st JAYDEN GREEN  
  2nd JEVON JANKOVIAK  
       
       
BOYS 11 TO 13
  Place Name  
  1st JACOB KIMBROUGH  
  2nd ANTHONY MESSENGER  
       
       

OLD FASHION LOG CUTTING CONTEST

MEN (18 – 60)   
Category Names  TIME
1st TONY D, PAUL WRAGGLESWITH 10.62
2nd MIKE KATHUR, BOB SHOEMAKER  
     
     
Boys (14 - 17)
Category Names  TIME
1st STUART NEILSON, EMILY ARCHER 20.31
2nd STUART NIELSON, GAIGE NICHOLS 27.78
     
     
Women 18 To 60
Category Names  TIME
1 st AMY ARCHER, MELISSA KACHUR 16.03
2nd TAMMY MCINTEE, AMY ARCHER 17.41
     
     
SENIORS (Men,Women or Any Combination)
Category Names  TIME
1st DALE SHERWOOD, WAYNE HAGARD 24.87
2nd TERRY FLINT, EARL HEIN 46.63
     
     
Girls 14 To 17
Category Names  TIME
1st EMILY ARCHER, ALLY MCINTEE 26.5
2nd AMELIA WREGGLESWORTH, TAYLOR WHITAKER 40.84
     
Event Chair : Rich & Bill Martin 

SCARECROW CONTEST

Most Orignal
Category Names  TIME
1st TONY D, PAUL WRAGGLESWITH 10.62
2nd MIKE KATHUR, BOB SHOEMAKER  
     
     
Funniest
Category Names  TIME
1st STUART NEILSON, EMILY ARCHER 20.31
2nd STUART NIELSON, GAIGE NICHOLS 27.78
     
     
Not So Scarry
Category Names  TIME
1 st AMY ARCHER, MELISSA KACHUR 16.03
2nd TAMMY MCINTEE, AMY ARCHER 17.41
     
Chair - Erica Thomas

Trike & Big Wheel Race

Age 2-3 Trike
  Place Name
  1st Kaleb Connors
  2nd Mikiah Anderson
  3rd Alaska Bucknanan
     
AGE 4 - 5 TRIKE
  Place Name
  1st David Kline
  2nd Emily Kline
  3rd Allie Kline
     
Bike w/training wheels
  Place Name
  1st Audrey Kuehn
  2nd Brandon Frazier
  3rd Emma Kater-Elrod
     
Age 4-7 Big Wheel
  Place Name
  1st Talen Bennett
  2nd Bill Shepard
  3rd Savanha Matlock
     
Bikes
  Place Name
  1st Zaiden Cowan
  2nd Emily Kuehn
  3rd  Dakota Monahon
     
Adult
  Place Name
  1st Lacy Lary
  2nd Danielle Bloss
     

Youth Parade

Category Name City
Biggest Group NORTHSIDE  
Judges' Favorite Overall YMCA LEARNING TREE  
     
Chairperson: Kellie McCombs