September 28th - October 1st 2017

2011 Results

Miss and Jr Miss Apple Festival


Head to our PHOTO section to see more Jr. Miss
and Miss Apple Festival pictures

Miss Apple Festival and Court

Title Name City
Miss Apple Festival Sarah Long  
1st Runner-Up Audrey Funk  
2nd Runner-Up Kayla Flennar  
Miss Congeniality Irma Ramirez  

Jr. Miss Apple Festival and Court

Title Name City
Junior Miss Apple Festival Danielle Villa  
1st Runner-Up Cassandra Pflug  
2nd Runner-Up Sierra Brattain  
Miss Congeniality Rachelle Dodge  

Apple Festival Prince & Princess

Prince BRADLEY POCKRANDT  
Princess LEGNA MARCZEWSKI  

Apple Festival Senior King & Queen

Title Name
Senior King Jack Luse
Senior Queen Hazel Morrison
 

Apple Pie Eating Contest

Men's 16 & Over
  Place Name
  1st Earl Wilken
  2nd Scott Okonski
  3rd Johnny Fonseca Jr.
     
Women's 16 & Over
  Place Name
  1st Britt Molnar & Linzi Ford (tie)
  2nd Lanie Ford
  3rd Taylor Sokoloskis & Asha Ford (tie)
     
Boys 15 & Under
  Place Name
  1st Zachary Boyce
  2nd Christian Brill
  3rd Jayden Anderson
     
Girls 15 & Under
  Place Name
  1st Emily Casey
  2nd April Jones
  3rd
Katelyn Mueller
     
Chairperson: Mark Nolan

Apple Peeling Contest

First Heat
  Place Name Length
  1st Lynetta Kaser 33-1/4"
  2nd Grace Nyhuis 28-3/4"
     
Second Heat
  Place Name Length
  1st Jean Nyhuis 46-1/4"
  2nd Lynetta Kaser 37-1/4"
Chairperson: Ed Walsh

Apple Seed Popping Contest

BOYS 14 & UP
  Place Name Length
  1st Cal Flanar 28' 2"
  2nd Connor Glick 21' 3"
  3rd Lyle Unger 18' 16"
       
GIRLS 14 & UP
  Place Name Length
  1st Eileen Glick 24' 5"
  2nd Lisa Perkins 23' 2"
  3rd Sarah Chan 22'
       
BOY'S 0 - 13
  Place Name Length
  1st Nathan Millin 15' 1"
  2nd Cody Glick 13' 2"
  3rd Bradley Pockrandt 4' 0"
       
GIRLS 0 - 13
  Place Name Length
  1st Cassy Pflug 7' 9"
  2nd Natalie Millin 2' 5"
  3rd Nicole Millin 2' 0"
 

Biggest Apple Contest

  Place Name Orchard Size
  1st Jo Ann Hollaway Skibbe Farm 25-3/8
  2nd Bill Holloway Holloway 25-3/8
  3rd      

Chairperson: Donna Dodge

*measured diameter around width plus diameter around height

Downtown Window Judging

Traveling Trophy
  Place Store Name
  1st  
  2nd  
  3rd  

Chairperson: Karen Alexander, Coldwell Banker

Apple Baked Goods

Pastry
  Place Name Entry
  1st Emily Archer carmel apple squares
  2nd Peg Raderstorf apple pastry squares
  3rd Linda Lietz apple braid w/french cream
  4th Amy Archer apple raspberry almond
 
Pie
  Place Name Entry
  1st Elaine Marsh apple pie
  2nd Emily Stratton apple pecan crumble
  3rd Margie Bass caramel dutch apple pie
       
Cake
  Place Name Entry
  1st Tina Pugh apple surprise
  2nd Penny Wagner apple praline cake
  3rd Betty Timmreck garden apple cake
       

Grande Parade Winners

  Name / Organization
Rolling Wheels Award Steve Harrell/1929 Rumley Oil Pull
Apple Time Award First Church of God
Heritage Award Skinner Construction/Swartz Septic
Four Flags Award Miss Edwardsburg
Antique Car Award Donn Fairchild/1940 Cadillac from D & D Storage
Johnny Appleseed Award Cub Scout Pack 550
Grand Sweepstakes Award Miss Eau Claire
Harmony Award Edwardsburg High School Band
Classic Car on Street Rod Michiana Cruisers
Zapple the Apple Award Huntley Baptist Church
Simon Pokagon Award Galaxy Roller Rink
Apple Barrell Award Roger Kempton/ Kimmie & Julie Belgian Team
Apple Blossom Positively Dance
Chairperson: Chuck Craig

Horseshoe Contest

Doubles
  Place Name City
  1st Bob Bailey & Sonny Toney Niles/Galien
  2nd Doc Rice & Keith Freese Middleberry, IN
  3rd Larry Gilson & Rocky Mango Coloma/Dowagiac
Singles
  Place Name City
  1st Bob Bailey Niles
  2nd Doc Rice Middleberry, IN
  3rd Larry Gilson Coloma

Chairperson: Tom Spain

Lip Sync Contest

Ages 7-12
  Place Name Song/Artist
  1st Ivy Panzak Good Morning Baltimore from Hairspray
  2nd Courtney ValBelle Bigger is Better by When Pigs Fly
  3rd Katie King The Climb by Miley Cyrus
Ages 13-17
  Place Name Song/Artist
  1st Hannah Dowden It's a Hard Knocks Life from Annie
  2nd Eva Nemeth G-Slide by Lil Mama
       
Ages 18 & Over
  Place Name Song/Artist
  1st Sue Clark, Tracy Bounds, Mary Beth Seals All The Wrinkled Ladies by Anita Renfro
  2nd Shari Dowden She's Got You by Patsy Kline
  3rd Barry Sokoloski TNT by AC/DC

Hand Sawing

Girls 5-7
  Place Name Time
  1st Asiah Shaffer  
  2nd Ariana Jankoviak  
       
Girls 8-10
  Place Name Time
  1st Hayleigh McFadden  
  2nd Jaimee Chambers  
 
Girls 11-13
  Place Name Time
  1st Katherine Iuston  
       
Boys 5-7
  Place Name Time
  1st Christopher Albright  
  2nd Jay Jankoviak  
       
Boys 8-10
  Place Name Time
  1st Josh Pierce  
  2nd Tyler Burks  
       
Boys 11-13
  Place Name Time
  1st Jake Kimbrough  
  2nd Isaiah Crocker  

Log Sawing Contest

Men (18-60)
  Place Name Time
  1st Bob Shoemaker & Tony Douley  
  2nd Bob Shoemaker & Paul Shoemaker  
       
Boys (14-17)
  Place Name Time
  1st Joselyn Douley & Dallas Munger  
  2nd Joe Monica & Vincent Sallee  
 
Women(18-60)
  Place Name Time
  1st Amy Archer & Penny Wagner  
  2nd Laura Wregs & Sarah Crouch  
       
Girls (14-17)
  Place Name Time
  1st Earl Hein & D Dutchman  
  2nd Terry Flint & Earl Hein  
       
Seniors (Men, Women, or any Combination)
  Place Name Time
  1st Steve Barber & Jack Whitmire  
  2nd Earl Hiem & Steve Barber  
Chairpersons: Rich & Bill Martin

Awards 2010

  Name / Organization
Golden Apple Award Niles Service League
Apple Blossom Challenge Kiwanna's Club
Growing Apple Award Christine Konkey
Crystal Apple Award Tracy Dodge
Jeweled Apple Award Betty Buti

Scarecrow Contest

Most Orignial
  Place Name City
  1st Mindy Cole-Crocker Buchanan
  2nd Pam Alphenaar Niles
  3rd TIE Amy Archer NIles
  3rd TIE Barry Sokoloskis Niles
       
Funniest
  Place Name City
  1st Pam Alphenaar Niles
  2nd Renee Kurtzweil Niles
  3rd Courtney Meyers Niles
       
Not So Scary
  Place Name City
  1st Becky Bookout NIles
  2nd Amy Archer Niles
  3rd Net and Cliff Tuttle Niles

Trike & Big Wheel Race

Age 2-3 Trike
  Place Name
  1st AUDREY KUEHN
  2nd GANNON LATISLAW
  3rd DAPHNE CLARK
     
Age 4-5 Bike w/training wheels
  Place Name
  1st CAYDEN PACHRARDT
  2nd BRADY CLAYTON
  3rd MARIA ANDERSON
     
Age 4-7 Big Wheel
  Place Name
  1st DAVID KLINE
  2nd TALEN BENNETT
  3rd KALANIE SIMPSON
Age 6-7 Bike
  Place Name
  1st HUNTER FAZI
  2nd ZAIDEN COWAN
  3rd COLLIN FAZI/DAYTON BERGER
Adult
  Place Name
  1st ROBERT PACHRARDT
  2nd MELLISA SPENCER
  3rd LARY LARY

Youth Parade

Category Name City
Biggest Group NORTHSIDE  
Judges' Favorite Overall YMCA LEARNING TREE  
Best use of theme    
Chairperson: Kellie McCombs

Arts & Crafts

Category Name City
Longest Beard Barry Sokoleski Niles, MI

Best Overall Beard

Steven Bartholow Elmhurst, IL
Longest Mustache Richard Roberts Niles, MI
Best Overall Mustache Jesse Nichols Niles, MI
Chairperson: Adam Crocker